AP Inter Results 2020 (1st & 2nd Year) by May Ending

AP Inter Results 2020 of 1st & 2nd Year (General & Vocational) expected by End of May Month. at manabadi.co.in, jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in website. This year AP Intermediate General and Vocational results 2020 release date is delayed due to the COVID-19. However BIEAP is planning to announce Regular and Supplementary exams in the last week of May, 2020.

AP Inter 1st & 2nd Year Result Updates 2020

Update on 23rd April: Andhra Pradesh Inter Answer paper correction (evaluation) process may start from 24th April, 2020. Second Year papers will be corrected first and later first year papers. However officials are planning to announce both 1st & 2nd Year result by the end of May, 2020 as we said earlier. This year the answer sheet evaluation process is delayed because of lock down in the country.

The evaluation and verification of answer sheet of 1st and 2nd year students may take upto 2-3 weeks. After all answer booklets are corrected, the uploading of marks may take 1 week. Therefore we can expect the result announcement after all this process is completed. However we can expect release AP Inter 1st and 2nd Year results both at a time or day after day.

The whole process may end on last week of May, 2020. Therefore we can expect results of intermediate board in the month of May ending. Please keep visiting this page for latest updates.

AP Inter Results 2020 Release Date ( Expected May Last Week)

AP Inter Board (BIEAP)

According to the present situations The AP Inter Results 2020 Date is expected during end of May 2020 tentatively. The Andhra Pradesh Board of Intermediate Education (BIEAP) conducted 1st Year examinations from 04th to 21st March, 2020 where as 2nd Year exams were conducted from 05th to 23rd March, 2020. Every year Lakhs of students appears intermediate exams and the exact number will be out soon at the time of result announcement.

AP Intermediate 1st & 2nd Year Result Date 2020

Name of the EventDescription / Dates (Expected)
Board NameBoard of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh (BIEAP)
Examination NameAP Inter Annual Exams March 2020
Date of 1st Year Exams04th – 21st March 2020 (1st Year)
Date of 2nd Year Exams05th – 23rd March 2020 (1st Year)
Post CategoryAP Inter Results 2020
Result Announcement DateLast Week of May, 2020
Official Websitebie.ap.gov.in & http://jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in
Recounting / Re-verification DateExpected June 1st Week
Date of Supplementary Exams3rd week June, 2020

AP Inter 1st Year Results 2020

The BIEAP announces AP Inter 1st Year Results 2020 of General and Vocational Courses at a time. As many as 5.3 Lakhs students have appeared for the junior intermediate examinations for different groups of sciences (MPC, BiPC, MBIPC), arts group (MEC, CEC, HEC).

Here, in this session, we will update the statistics of AP Inter 1st year result 2020 as soon as it is announced. Until then, the students can take a look at previous year AP Inter 1st Year 2019 result stats.

  • Students appeared – 5,07,305
  • Boys appeared – 2,51,814
  • Girls appeared – 2,55,491
  • Students qualified – 3,01,943
  • General stream Pass percentage – 60%
  • Vocational stream Pass Percentage – 49%
CategoryGeneralVocationalTotal
Total No of Students4,76,41930,8865,07,305
Girls Appeared2,39,90215,5892,55,491
Girls Pass1,54,1238,6151,62,738
Girls’ Pass Percentage64%55%59.5%
Boys Appeared2,36,51715,2972,51,814
Boys Pass1,32,7766,4291,42,205
Boys Pass Percentage56%42%49%

AP Inter 2nd Year Results 2020

The BIEAP announces AP Inter 2nd Year Results 2020 of General and Vocational Courses at a time. As many as 5.29 Lakhs students have appeared for the junior intermediate examinations for different groups of sciences (MPC, BiPC, MBIPC), arts group (MEC, CEC, HEC).

Till now the board has not announced results, until students can take a look at previous year AP Inter 2nd Year 2019 result stats.

  • Students Appeared:- 4,31,739
  • Passed Students: 3,09,613
  • Overall Pass Percentage: 72%
  • Girls Pass Percentage: 75%
  • Boys Pass Percentage: 68%
  • Vocational Pass Percentage: 69% 
CategoryGeneralVocationalTotal
Total No of Students4,31,73926,6524,58,391
Passed Students3,09,61318,4093,28,022
Pass Percentage75%68%72%

As per the sources, about 5.17 lakh students have appeared for the AP Senior Intermediate exam 2020. Students can check the schedule for declaration of AP Inter 2nd year results 2020 from the table below.

Exam YearResult release date and time
201912th April (11:00 am)
201812th April (3:00 pm)
201713th April (12:00 pm)
201619th April (10:30 am)
201528th April ( 11:00 am)

AP Inter Vocational 1st & 2nd Year Results 2020

Board of Intermediate Education offers General stream Groups and Vocational stream Groups. Vocational Groups are basically meant to educate and train students in skills related to the branch they choose to get immediate self employment or if interested, to pursue higher education related to their branch of study.

The board announces Intermediate Vocational results of 1st and 2nd year exams along with general results. There fore these results also expected to release in may last week.

AP Inter Bridge Course Result 2020 (1st & 2nd Year)

The Andhra Pradesh Board of Intermediate Education (APBIE) will soon announce Vocational bridge course result of first and second year results at bie.ap.gov.in. We also provided direct result link here soon after the announcement of result. Till then please keep visiting this page.

Various Processes to Check AP Inter Results 2020

There are different processes to check Andhra Pradesh 1st and second year results of general and vocational courses. We have provided step by step procedure to check your results with Hall ticket number or candidate name.

Inter Result With Hall Ticket Number at Manabadi

The result for AP Intermediate exam 2020 is released by online mode only at manabadi.co.in, schools9.com and other third party websites. To check the result, you may follow the instructions as provided below for all websites. The list off websites where results are available are listed below.

  1. Visit any one of the website from below link.
  2. Click on AP IPE Results 2020.
  3. Select your year of study (1st or 2nd Year)
  4. After selection year select General or Vocational
  5. Now enter your Roll Number / Hall Ticket in the text box provided.
  6. Later click on Submit Button below it.
  7. Now your respective marks sheet will display on the screen.
  8. At last Download, Save and Take Print out for further use.

Other Websites To Check AP Results

Inter Result With Name at indiaresults.com

AP Inter Result Name Wise (indiaresults.com)
  1. First of all Visit indiaresults.com
  2. From the states list Select Andhra Pradesh State
  3. Now Click on BIEAP Results 2020
  4. Select which year result you want to check
  5. Next select General or Vocational Results
  6. Enter min 4 letters of you name
  7. From the list matched name select your name
  8. Finally click on Get Result button.
  9. Your AP inter marks/grades will be displayed on the screen

Check BIEAP Inter Results Through SMS

Candidates have to send SMS as below format to the given number. You will get result to same mobile in minutes. The procedure is given below.

Andhra Inter 1st Year Results 2020– General & Vocational
GENERAL – SMS – APGEN1<space>REGISTRATION NO to 56263
VOC. – SMS – APVOC1<space>REGISTRATION NO to 56263

AP Inter 2nd Year Results 2020 – General & Vocational
GENERAL – SMS – APGEN2<space>REGISTRATION NO to 56263
VOC. – SMS – APVOC2<space>REGISTRATION NO to 56263

AP Intermediate Grading System 2020

A Grade: Greater Than or Equal to 75%
B Grade: Greater Than or Equal to 60% And Less than 75%
C Grade: Greater Than or Equal to 50% And Less than 60%
D Grade: Greater Than or Equal to 35% And Less than 50%

Range of MarksGrade
91-100A1
81-90A2
71-80B1
61-70B2
51-60C1
41-50C2
35-40D
Below 35 marksFail/No Grade

Details Printed on AP Inter Marks Sheet 2020

Here are all the details present on the result page of the Intermediate exam. Have an overview for your understanding –

  • Name of the Conducting Body
  • Status of Result: Pass or Fail
  • Subject Codes
  • Examination Name
  • Grade Point For Individual Subjects
  • CGPA Obtained
  • District Name
  • Name of the Student
  • Respective Class
  • Grades Obtained in Individual Subjects
  • Roll Number
  • List of Subjects
  • Percentage Scored

Abbreviations Used In AP Intermediate Results 2020

P – Pass
*P – Supplementary Pass,
F – Fail,
*F – Supplementary Fail,
A – Absent,
W – Withheld,
M – Malpractice,
N – Not Registered

AP Inter I & II Year Result Analysis Year Wise

Every year the Bieap board will conduct 2 exams mainly intermediate 1st year – First Year and Second Year. In turn, it covers regular intermediate course and vocational as well. This board conducts exam in the month of March and completes intermediate exam for both years by end of March. The statistics of students who have appeared for Inter 2nd year exams are as below

YearNo. of General CandidatesNo. of Vocational CandidatesGeneral Pass %Vocational Pass %
20142818402455955.84%42.8%
20154707732887066.61%60.05%
20164671912481269.30%67.32%
20174775592972172.7167.55
20184413592927373.3367
2019431739266527269
2020470000
(approx)
29000
(approx)
NANA

AP Inter Result 2020: Rechecking and Revaluation

Students who got lower marks than their expectations in AP Inter Results 2020 and who are not satisfied with their overall results obtained, can apply for re-evaluation or recounting of their answer sheet.

The candidates who wish to avail these facilities have to pay online, an amount of Rs 200 per paper for recounting and Rs 1000 per paper for scanned copy-cum-reverification of answer book, through Mee Seva or AP online centre. The candidates can also apply through APFSS by logging on to the apbie.apcfss.in. You can complete details of Revaluation and Recounting process from this page.

AP Inter Supplementary Exam 2020

After the declaration of AP Inter result 2020, there might be some students who may not be able to pass the exam. The AP Board Inter compartmental exam will be conducted in the month of June. Students who appear for the compartmental exam will be able to check their AP Board Inter Compartmental result 2020 in the month of July/August.

To apply and appear for AP Inter 2nd year supplementary exam, students need to fill online application. After this, the board conducts AP Intermediate supplementary exam 2020.

FAQs on AP Inter Results 2020

What is AP Intermediate Results 2020 release Date?

AP Intermediate results 2020 will released by last week of May, 2020.

Does BIEAP release Intermediate 1st Year and 2nd Year Results on the Same Date?

According to previous year history, it shows that BIEAP announces inter 1st and 2nd year results on different dates.

What is AP Inter 1st Year Results 2020 Release Date?

Both 1st & 2nd Year results will announced by May ending but on different dates.

Will BIE AP releases general and vocational results on same date?

Yes BIE AP releases both general and vocational results on same date.

What would be the result announcement time?

As per last year history AP Inter result releases during morning hours around 11:00 am.

Where can I check Intermediate General and Vocational marks sheet?

AP Inter 1st & 2nd Year (Gen & Voc) results can be check from official websites like jnanabhmi.ap.gov.in, bie.ap.gov.in , from third party websites like manabadi.co.in, schools9.com and also from news portals like eenadupratibha.net, sakshieducation.com, andhrajyothi.com etc,.

How to check AP Inter Results 2020 (Fast and Easy)?

As soon as results are announced, candidates can check their marks using hall ticket number from websites listed above. We also provide direct links to check your result easily. Keep visiting this website.

Is Hall Ticket Number Enough to Check AP Inter 1st and 2nd Year Results 2020?

Yes, with the help of hall ticket number students can check their respective AP inter marks.

What is the passing percentage in the AP Inter board Exams 2020?

A student must obtain a minimum of 35% marks in each subject to pass.

What are the Marks Required in AP Inter Results 2020 to Get Grade Points 10?

Students need to secure 91 or above marks or grade A1 in each subject to get 10 grade points.

I forgot my Inter Hall Ticket Number. Now how check my result?

No Problem even if you forgot your Hall Ticket Number. You can check your result using your name from indiaresult.com website. We also listed step by step procedure above. Please check.

What is the official website of BIEAP?

The official website of Board of Intermediate Education is bie.ap.gov.in.

I have checked and downloaded my marks sheet from online. Is it Valid?

Marks sheet downloaded online is not final memo. This is only for reference. The official valid Original memo will be issued by BIEAP.

How can a I obtain Migration certificate after the AP Board Intermediate result 2020?

The BIEAP will issue migration certificate along with the pass certificate of the Intermediate results for all Students.

When are the AP Intermediate Supplementary and Improvement Exams conducted?

Generally AP Inter supple / improvement exams are conducted in the month of June.

How to Convert CGPA to Marks in AP Intermediate 2020 Results?

Multiply CGPA with 9.5 to get the percentage and find out the percenatge with the maximum marks that board gives to get the final AP Inter marks.

When can I apply for the recounting/re-evaluation process?

The board announces Revaluation and recounting dates on official website after results are declared.

How to apply for Recounting and Revaluation of answer sheet?

Here we have provided step by step procedure to apply for RV/RC of answer sheet. Please go through this page.

Leave a Reply

More from this topic