Goa HSSC Result 2020 GBSHSE 12th Name Wise Marks Sheet

4.7 / 5 ( 4 votes )

Goa board HSSC result of Arts, Commerce and Science Stream announced on 26th June, 2020 at 05:00 PM. GBSHSE 12th Class result also available to check with name wise search option from official website www.gbshse.gov.in. Candidates can check Goa Board of Higher Secondary Education (GBSHSE) Plus 2 marks sheet using Roll Number, Date of Birth.

Goa HSSC Results declared at gbshse.gov.in on 26th June, 2020. Check marks sheet from below direct links.
Schools9.com (Working Link)
www.gbshse.gov.in (Server Down)

Goa HSSC (Class 12) Result 2020 on 26th June

As per a notice released by Goa board, the result sheets will be emailed to respective schools on June 29, 2020. The mark sheets will be available in the schools from July 7, 2020. The board will also release HSSC result booklet tomorrow which will be available on the board’s website too. The same can be downloaded by the Heads of schools for official use.

GBSHSE 12th Result 2020 & Name Wise Marks Sheet

Goa HSSC EventDescription / Dates
Name of the BoardGoa Board of Higher Secondary Education (GBSHSE)
Examination NameHigher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC)
Date of Exams26th Feb, 2020
Result Date26th June, 2020 (Friday)
Availability of Marks SheetWill be emailed to respective schools
Date of Memos at schools29th June, 2020.
Final Original Memos07th July, 2020
Official Websitewww.gbshse.gov.in

The Goa Board 12th exam was held in February-March but examinations for two subjects were postponed due to the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic. These exams were later held on May 20-22. A total of 18,150 students appeared in the HSSC exam.

Goa Board HSSC (Class 12) Results 2020

The students can check the results through the official websites, gbshse.gov.in. However, the official website could be slow or might stop working due to heavy traffic after the results are declared. In such a situation, students can use alternative websites to check their results.

Results Checking Process

A total of 18,150 students who had appeared in the HSSC exam can check results through the official website- gbshse.gov.in. Of the total, 4,523 students appeared in arts stream, in commerce 5,593 students took the exam and 5,114 students appeared from science and 2,920 in vocational.

Steps to check Result Online

  1. Visit Official website of GBSHSE
  2. The official website is gbshse.org or gbshse.gov.in
  3. From the Home Page click on “HSSC 2019 Results” Link from menu
  4. Now Enter Candidate Roll Number, Date of Birth and Captcha.
  5. Finally after entering all the required details, Click on Submit button.
  6. Now your Marks sheet will be displayed on the screen.
  7. Check your subject wise marks and total grade / marks obtained.
  8. At last Download, Save and Take a print out for further use.

Name Wise Result Checking Process

  1. Visit the website where you can check GBSHSE 12th Result name wise.
  2. The website is indiaresults.com or result91.com
  3. Select Goa state from the list of all the Indian states available there
  4. Click on Goa Board 12th Result link from the list of results
  5. Enter min first 4 letters of candidate name and click on search button
  6. The complete list which matches your entered letters will be displayed along with father name
  7. Select the candidate name of whose you want to check result
  8. Finally click on Get Result button available beside the name
  9. Here you can see the complete marks list of the candidate along with grades
  10. At last Download, Save and Take a Print out for further use.

Get GBSHSE 12th Result via SMS

Students can also check their Goa 12th results via SMS by typing RESULTGOA12 followed by their Class 12 roll number without any space and sending it to 56263. 

Previous Year Goa HSSC Result Analysis

2019 Result Analysis

  • Total Number of students appeared – 17829
  • Number of students passed – 15616
  • Number of Students Failed – 2210
Statistical Analysis20182019
Total number of appeared students16,52116,952
Total number of passed students14,66615,187
Overall pass percentage88.77%89.59%
Overall pass percentage of female students90.68%91.97%
Overall pass percentage of male students86.69%86.91%
Pass percentage in Commerce stream96.70%
Pass percentage in Science stream88.12%
Pass percentage in Arts stream87.53%
Pass percentage in Vocational stream88.15%

2018 Result Analysis

Of the 17,739 students who appeared for the exam, 15,172 have cleared. The highest pass percentage registered was in commerce stream at 90.58 per cent. Students who passed the exam with sports merit marks took the overall pass percentage up by 1.43%.

A total of 18,499 candidates appeared for the Goa Board Class 12 examination 2018, out of which – 4,321 are arts candidates; 5,595 commerce candidates; 5,728 science candidates; and 2,855 are vocational candidates. The total number of girls appeared is 9,667 while 8,832 boys appeared for the Goa HSSC Examination 2018.

Exam Date5-26 March 2018
Result Date27th April, 2018
No of candidates18499
Male Candidates85.03%
Female Candidates81.79%
Pass %84.60%

Goa Higher Secondary Board Result Analysis

Here you can check The analysis of Goa Higher Secondary Board Result of last few years. If we observe below table we can find the year wise statistics from below table. The number of appearing students are increasing every year. The pass percentage and other statistics for Goa HSSC 2019 will be updated once the Goa 12th results 2019 are declared.

YearOverall Pass %Boys %Girls %No. of Students
201989.59%86.91%91.97%16,952
201884.6%85.03%81.7918499
201791.57%91.94%91.18%16,901
201690.61%88.32%92.43%15,410
201587.38%88.91%85.66%12,448

Leave a Reply