ONGC 4182 Apprentice Recruitment 2020 (Notification)

ONGC 4182 Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Online applications are started by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) from 29th July, 2020. All interested and eligible candidates can register for these vacancies through the online mode only at ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in before last date 17th August, 2020. We suggest all candidates to go through notification details like vacancies segregation, experience, selection criteria, important dates, eligibility and other notification details here.

ONGC 4182 Apprentice Recruitment Notification 2020

ONGC has given a big opportunity for unemployed candidates holding the qualifications of Bachelors, ITI and Diploma in the concerned trade. A total of 4,182 vacancies have been notified by the ‘Maharatna’ Central Public Sector Enterprise. The company has been operating since 1956. Headquarter is located at Tel Bhavan in Dehradun, Uttarakhand until now. The company produces products such as Petroleum, Natural Gas and other Petro-chemical products.

ONGC Recruitment Notification 2020 Overview

Job EventDescription
Name of the CompanyOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)
Advertisement No.ONGC/APPR/1/2020/
Recruitment NameTrade & Technician Apprentice
Total No. of Vacancies4182 Posts
Job LocationAll over India
QualificationDegree/ BA/ BBA/ Diploma/ ITI
Age LimitMin 18 – 24 years as on 17.08.2020.
Application DatesStarts: 29th July, 2020
Last Date: 17th August, 2020
Online Applicationongcapprentices.ongc.co.in
Official Websiteongcindia.com
  • Northern Sector – 228 Posts
  • Mumbai Sector – 764 Posts
  • Western Sector – 1579 Posts
  • Eastern Sector – 716 Posts
  • Southern Sector – 674 Posts
  • Central Sector – 221 Posts

Post Wise and Region Wise Vacancies

Trade NameNorthernMumbaiWesternEasternSouthernCentral
Accountant287855223015
Assistant-HR321459510310950
Secretarial Asst3685201010
Computer Operator & Programming Asst (COPA)34101105211715
Draughtsman (Civil)010721031305
Electrician0167237839633
Electronics Mechanic2024481023 –
Fitter126032692110030
Instrument Mechanic33782318 –
Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance3481201006
Laboratory Asst (Chemical Plant)2038731613
Library Asst07
Machinist1281122405
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)0741220730
Mechanic Diesel20331566882
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic2418030215
Plumber06
Surveyor160910
Welder1382363512
Civil2008
Computer Science0605
Electrical353523
Electronics062508
Mechanical145528
Total2287641579716674221

Educational Qualifications

Trade NameRequired Qualification
AccountantDegree (Commerce)
Assistant-HRBA, BBA
Secretarial AsstITI, Stenography (English) / Secretarial practice
Computer Operator & Programming Asst (COPA)ITI (COPA)
Draughtsman (Civil)ITI (Draughtsman (Civil))
ElectricianITI (Electrician Trade)
Electronics MechanicITI (Electronics Mechanic)
FitterITI (Fitter)
Instrument MechanicITI (Instrument Mechanic)
Information & Communication Technology System MaintenanceITI (Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance)
Laboratory Asst (Chemical Plant)ITI in Lab Asst (Chemical Plant), B.Sc with PCM or PCB
Library AsstITI (Library & Information Science)
MachinistITI (Machinist)
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)ITI (Mechanic Motor Vehicle)
Mechanic DieselITI (Mechanic Diesel Trade)
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MechanicITI (Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic)
PlumberITI (Plumber)
SurveyorITI (Surveyor)
WelderITI (Welder (Gas & Electric))
– Civil
– Computer Science
– Electrical
– Electronics
– Mechanical
Diploma (Relevant Engg Discipline)

Age Limit:

A candidate should be between 18 to 24 years old. The upper age limit is relaxed by 5 years for SC/ST candidates and 3 years for OBC candidates for the trades reserved for them. Candidates belonging to PwBD categories shall be given age relaxation upto 10 years (15 years for SC/ST and 13 years for OBC (NCL)).

ONGC Apprentice Online Application 2020

Candidates, who had training or job experience for a period of one year or more after the attainment of prescribed qualifications, shall not be eligible for being engaged as Technician Apprentice.”

Before applying at the ONGC website candidates have to first register at the website of Apprenticeship India for trade apprenticeship and Regional Board of Apprenticeship Training (BOAT) in the portal National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) under Ministry of Human Resource Development for technician apprenticeship.

Prerequisites for ONGC Apprentice Application

  1. 10th class mark sheet
  2. 12th class mark sheet
  3. A scanned copy of coloured passport size photo in JPG format
  4. A scanned copy of signature in JPG format
  5. Photo ID proof.

Online Application Procedure

  1. ONGC Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020.
  2. All Interested Candidates can Apply Online from 29/07/2020 to 17/08/2020.
  3. Read the Notification for More Details about ONGC Apprentice Recruitment.
  4. Kindly Fill Your Basic Details and Upload Your Photo, Sign, ID Proof and Other Documents.
  5. Check Your full Details Preview Before Submit Application Form.
  6. Pay Required Application Fee to Complete Form. If Fees are Asked.
  7. Take a Print Out of Submit Final Form for Further Process.

Important Dates:

  • Opening of online application: 29th July 2020 11:00 Hrs
  • Last date for receiving of applications 17th August 2020 18:00 Hrs
  • Date of Result/Selection: 24th August 2020
  • Receive confirmation from candidates: 24th August 2020 – 1st September 2020.

Selection Procedure

The selection process of apprentice would be based on the basis of marks obtained and Merit drawn. In case of a similar number in merit, a person with higher age would be considered. Candidates can check for more related details through the official site of ONGC.

Useful Links

ONGC 4182 Apprentice Notification 2020 – PDF

Leave a Reply