SBI 3850 Circle Based Officer (CBO) Notification 2020 Application Link

SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020 Notification released to fill total 3850 vacant posts in various states on regular bases. Interested and eligible job seekers who are willing to join in State Bank of India can submit applications from 27th July to 16th August, 2020. Online Registration form available at SBI official careers portal i.e www.sbi.co.in/web/careers. Before applying for this post we recommend all the job searchers to check eligibility conditions, age limit, state wise available vacancies, salary and other notification details from below.

SBI Circle Based Officer Notification 2020

Candidates who are looking for a Job in Bank Related can use this Opportunity. The Notification Released on 27th July, 2020. Candidates can apply online through the official site of SBI at sbi.co.in. In this article, SBI CBO Notification 2020, we will cover all the necessary information regarding the recruitment process, selection criteria, vacancies, and more.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2020 Highlights

EventDescription
Bank NameState Bank of India (SBI)
Recruitment NameSBI CBO Recruitment 2020
Advertisement NumberCRPD/ CBO/ 2020-21/ 20
Post NameCircle Based Officer (CBO)
Total Vacancies3850
Exam levelNational
Selection ProcessShortlisting and Interview
ScaleJMGS-I
AllowancesD.A, H.R.A/ Lease rental, C.C.A, Medical and other allowances & perquisites
Language  of ExamEnglish and Hindi
Notification Date27th July, 2020
Application Last Date16th August, 2020
Exam helpdesk022-22820427
Official websitewww.sbi.co.in/careers

State and Caste Wise Vacancy Details

CircleStateSCSTOBCEWSGENTotalLDVIHId&e
AhmedabadGujarat11256202753057508877
BengaluruKarnataka112562027530575088777
BhopalMadhya Pradesh442279291222963333
BhopalChhattisgarh1572810441042111
ChennaiTamil Nadu8241148552245506655
HyderabadTelangana8241148552245506655
JaipurRajasthan452281301223003333
MaharashtraMaharashtra
(excluding Mumbai)
7738139512125176555
MaharashtraGoa428316131000
Total57328510353831574385043403636
The above vacancies are provisional and may vary depending on the Bank’s actual requirement

SBI CBO Job Eligibility Conditions

Candidates those who want to apply for SBI CBO Recruitment 2020 must have to satisfy the required eligibility criteria. Here is the SBI CBO Age limit, Educational Qualification Details.

Educational Qualification

  • A candidate must be a graduate in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Required Experience

  • Candidates must have experience as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank or any Regional Rural Bank of 2 years as on 01st August 2020.

Local Language

  • Candidates must have studied the language in 10th or 12th standard, they have to produce mark sheet/ certificate for having studied the specific local language of the applied State as one of the subjects.

Age Limit

Candidates age must be not above 30 Years as on 01st August, 2020 i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 02nd August, 1990.

Age Relaxation

Salary Details

Initial emolument of selected candidates will be in the scale of JMGS-I (
23700-980/7-30560-1145/2-32850-1310/7-42020)
, at the start of the scale i.e.
23,700/- plus one increment for each completed year of service rendered in officer cadre in the Scheduled Commercial Bank and Regional Rural Bank, as on 01.08.2020.

The official will also be eligible for D.A, H.R.A/ Lease rental, C.C.A, Medical and other allowances & perquisites as per rules in force from time to time.

SBI CBO Application Form 2020

Eligible candidates for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2020 shall apply online in order to participate in the State Bank of India’s Recruitment Process. The direct link to apply online for SBI Circle Based Officer 2020 is available below.

Application Fee

  • SC/ST/PWBD candidates – Nil
  • General/ EWS/ OBC – Rs. 750

How to Apply?

  • Candidates can apply online only from 27th July, 2020 to 16th August, 2020. No other mode of application will be accepted.
  • Pre-requisites for Applying Online: Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no. which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will be essentially required for receiving any communication/ call letters/ advices from the bank by email/ SMS.

Registration Link for SBI CBO Recruitment: Click Here
After registration Apply Online from this direct link.

List of documents to be uploaded

Candidates have to upload below documents while applying the recruitment. List of documents is listed below.

  1. Recent Photograph,
  2. Signature,
  3. ID Proof (PDF),
  4. Proof of Date of Birth (PDF),
  5. Brief Resume – detailing educational/ professional qualification, experience and assignments handled (PDF),
  6. Educational Certificates: Relevant Mark Sheets/ Degree/ Certificate (PDF),
    Professional Qualification Certificate (eg. MBA, CA, CFA, ICWA etc.), if any.
  7. JAIIB/ CAIIB Certificate (if any),
  8. Experience certificates (PDF),
  9. Form-16/ Salary Slip (PDF),
  10. 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified local language of the applied State as one of the subjects

SBI CBO Job Selection Process

  • The selection will be based on shortlisting and interview.
  • Shortlisted candidates will be called for Interview.
  • Merit list for selection will be prepared in descending order on the basis of scores obtained in interview only.
  • Merit list will be drawn State wise, category wise.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2020 Important Dates

Exam EventsImportant Dates
Online Registration Starts On27th July 2020
Last Date of Registration16th August 2020
Last Date to edit Application16th August 2020
Last Date of printing Application31st August 2020
Online Fee Payment Start27th July 2020
Last Date of Fee Payment16th August 2020

CBO Recruitment Hall Ticket

The candidates who are called for interview will have to download their interview call letter from the Bank’s website by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth.
NO HARD COPY OF THE CALL LETTER WILL BE SENT BY POST.

SBI CBO Important Links

Website TwitterFacebookState Bank of India (SBI)

State Bank of India Central Recruitment & Promotion Department Corporate Centre, Mumbai Phone: 022-22820427; e-mail: crpd@sbi.co.in

Base Salary: 23700 ₹ per Per Month

SBI Recruitment 2020 Notification: The State Bank of India has released an advertisement to recruit 3850 Circle Based Officers (CBO) in regular basis. Candidates can who meet the eligibility criteria can apply before 16th August, 2020.
To apply for this job sbi.co.in/web/careers sbi.co.in/web/careers

Leave a Reply