SBI 8500 Apprentice Notification OUT – Apply Online Link

SBI Apprentice Notification released for total 8500 posts in various states. The online application process and ends on December 10, 2020. Interested candidates can apply from official website www.sbi.co.in. The training period under this apprentice notification is 3 years and all the selected apprentices should be willing to qualify in the examinations of IIBF (JAIIB/CAIIB) during 3 years apprenticeship engagement in the Bank.

SBI 8500 Apprentice Notification Details

A total of 8500 posts have been released for the SBI Apprentice for various states. The candidates interested or waiting for the recruitment can apply for the recruitment after confirming their eligibility criteria for the vacancies. 

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Highlights

Recruitment EventEvent Description
Company NameState Bank of India (SBI)
Notification NameSBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020
Total No. of Vacancies8500 Posts
Online Registration Date20th November 2020
Last Date for Registrations10th December 2020
Date of ExamJanuary 2021 (tentative)
Application Fee₹ 300/-
Age Limit20-28 Years
Selection ProcessWritten Test & Test of Local Language
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

State Wise and Cast Wise Vacancy Details

State / UTTotalSCSTOBCEWSUR
Gujarat480337212948198
Andhra Pradesh620994316762249
Karnataka600964216260240
Madhya Pradesh43064866443173
Chhattisgarh9010285938
West Bengal4801102410548193
Odisha40064884840160
Himachal Pradesh130325261354
Haryana16230431673
Punjab260755426105
Tamil Nadu47089412647204
Pondicherry615
Delhi7115
Uttarakhand2694883426153
Telangana460733212446185
Rajasthan7201229314472289
Kerala141141381474
Uttar Pradesh120625312325120496
Maharashtra644645717364286
Arunachal Pradesh2511212
Assam9061024941
Manipur124116
Meghalaya40172417
Mizoram18819
Nagaland3515317
Tripura3059313
Bihar47576412847220
Jharkhand20024522420
Total8500138872519488443595

Educational Qualifications

Candidates must hold a graduate level degree from a recognized University/ Institute.

Age Limit:

Minimum 20 years and maximum 28 years as on 31.10.2020. Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

Registration Fee

  • General/ OBC/ EWS Category: Rs. 300/- (Including Intimation Charges)
  • SC/ST/PWD Category: Nil
  • Mode of Payment: Debit card/ Credit card/ Internet Banking

Selection Procedure

SBI Apprentice Selection process comprises two stages. Those who clear the written exam will also have to appear for a test of the local language of the state they have applied for.

  1. Online Written Test
  2. Test of Local Language.

Pay Scale / Salary / Stipend Details

The selected apprentices are eligible for stipend as given below.

  • 1st Year: ₹ 15,000/- per Month
  • 2nd Year: ₹ 16,500/- per Month
  • 3rd Year: ₹ 19,000/- per Month

Note: The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

Documents / Details Needed For Registration

The following details/ documents will be required to complete the SBI Apprentice application form.

  • Mobile number
  • Email id
  • Scanned copy of a photograph
  • Scanned copy of the signature

You will also need the below-mentioned documents at the time of document verification process

  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • Educational certificates
  • Aadhaar card (except for North Eastern state’s candidates)

SBI Apprentice 2020: Steps to apply

  1. Visit SBI’s official website – sbi.co.in.
  2. Click on the Careers tab.
  3. Under Latest Announcements, tap on the link that reads, “Engagement of Apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961 Advertisement No: CRPD/APPR/2020-21/07.”
  4. Click on new registration and fill all the required details, upload photo and signature, and make payment.

SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern 2020

SBI will conduct only one online exam to make a selection of suitable candidates for SBI Apprentice. SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern and details are provided below.

SubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude252515 Minutes
General English252515 Minutes
General / Financial Awareness252515 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour
  • All the questions will be Objective Type MCQs
  • Questions will be bilingual i.e. English and Hindi
  • There will be negative marking, for every incorrect answer 1/4th marks assigned to the question will be deducted
  • There will be no penalty for unanswered questions
  • The question paper will be divided into 4 parts, each containing 25 questions for 25 marks
  • You will get 15 minutes for each section and the total duration of the exam will be 1 hour

Candidates who qualify the online exam will have to appear for Local Language Test, however, the candidates who have studied the local language at class 10th or 12th level will be exempted from the Local Language Test.

Important Date

ActivityDate
SBI Apprentice Notification19th November 2020
On-line registration Starts From20th November 2020
On-line registration Ends on10th December 2020
Last Date for Eiditing the Application10th December 2020
Last Date for Printing Application25th December 2020
SBI Apprentice Call LetterJanuary, 2021
SBI Apprentice Online Exam DateJanuary, 2021
SBI Apprentice Result_______

Leave a Reply